This policy outlines Footprint Books approach to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website. Footprint Books understands that privacy is important to you and fully intend to protect that privacy.
Footprint Books is subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

1. General Policy

Footprint Books respects the privacy of individuals. Footprint Books does not release personal information. However in response to a legal requirement, in the case of an emergency or in exceptional circumstances a Director may, at his or her discretion, authorise the release of the personal information. In other situations the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by Footprint Book's privacy policy.

2. Collection

2.1 Existing Customers

For customers who ask for our products and services, Footprint Books will collect information such as name, contact information (including employer details and email address, if appropriate) and delivery address. This information is deemed necessary in order to provide our customers with our products and services and to manage our customer relationships. At the time of collecting this information, Footprint Books may also request information about a customer to assist us in identifying which of our current and future products and services may best suit customer requirements.

2.2 Potential Customers

Sometimes Footprint Books identifies the contact details of potential customers through our own investigation, the purchase of lists or by other promotional means. This information is collected for the purpose of advising you about our products and services which are new or which may be of interest to you. If we do collect personal information about you in this way, we will provide you with the opportunity to control how that information is used.

2.3 Information gathered by this site's technology

Footprint Books may make a record of your visit and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used.

2.4 E-mail

If you send us an e-mail message we will record your e-mail address. We will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purposes (including adding it to any mailing list) without your express approval.

2.5 Cookies

Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to our site. If you do not wish information to be gathered on a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. If you want to do this you should contact your ISP. If this site uses a cookie to deliver contents we think will interest you, the cookie may also be used for authentication.

2.6 Links

If this site contains a link to another site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

3. Use

Personal information that you supply through this site will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and to assist us to conduct our business. This may include analysing information obtained on the site to determine the effectiveness of the site and to modify the site to improve the service that it provides.

4. Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party except in accordance with this notice and Footprint Books privacy policy.

5. Contacting Footprint Books

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to discuss how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Footprint Books

  • by telephone (02) 9997 3973; or
  • by facsimile (02) 9997 3185; or
  • by e-mail info@footprint.com.au or
  • by letter to:
    The Privacy Officer
    Footprint Books Pty Ltd
    1/6a Prosperity Parade
    Warriewood, NSW 2102

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 8th September 2014.

 

News & Events

Creative Discipline Workshop by Lou Harvey-ZahraWednesday, Feb 08, 2017

Lou Harvey-Zahra is hosting a series of workshops and talks for parents in Canberra, Sydney, Central Coast, Newcastle and Melbourne from the end of February till early March.

In My Opinion: The Opinionated Personal EssayWednesday, Feb 08, 2017

Jess Crispin's opinionated essay workshop at South Australia's Writers Centre - 6th March in Adelaide, SA.

Climate Change and Climate Politics: Where to Now? By Michael MannTuesday, Feb 07, 2017

Micheal Mann on climate change action in NSWs University of Sydney on Tuesday 7th and Wednesday 8th February.

more news & events